Key Airlines

formerly
Thunderbird Airlines
Key Airlines
Sun Valley Key Airlines

USA

Key Airlines was founded as Thunderbird Airlines in 1964, but changed its name in 1969.
The airline took over Sun Valley Airlines in 1972 and was known as Sun Valley Key Airlines
for a few years until reverting to Key Airlines. It ceased scheduled aervices in 1979.
Trading as Key Air, the airline tried scheduled operations again in the early 1990s,
flying jets out of Savannah. Key Airlines filed for bankruptcy in 1993.

Thunderbird Airlines
May 1966

(From the collection of Craig Morris)
Click for larger view

Thunderbird Airlines
October 1, 1967

(From the collection of Don Henchel)
Click for a view of the interior

BL

August 1, 1969
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Sun Valley Key Airlines
March 1, 1973

Click to view the complete timetable

Sun Valley Key Airlines
June 1, 1974

(From the collection of Don Henchel)
Click for larger view

DZ

Sun Valley Key Airlines
Summer 1975

BL

December 11, 1976

BL

December 30, 1992
Click for larger view as well as a view of the interior (route map)

This page last updated January 30, 2015.