Wien Air Alaska

formerly
Wien Alaska Airlines
Wien Air Alaska
Wien Consolidated Airlines

USA

*

This airline traces its history back to its founder's, Noel Wien, first charter services in 1924. Northern Air Transport was incorporated by Wien in 1929 and changed its name to Wien Alaska Airlines in 1936. The airline's main area of activity was north of Fairbanks. Further routes were awarded around 1960, when a number of former Alaska Airlines and Pacific Northern Airlines feeeder routes were handed over to Wien and Northern Consolidated Airlines.

Having been renamed Wien Air Alaska in 1966, Wien merged with Northern Consolidated in April 1968 to form Wien Consolidated Airlines. A change of name back to the old Wien Air Alaska occured in 1973. It ceased operations in mid-1984, having just celebrated 60 years of service, according to one of the timetables of that year.

*

Wien Alaska Airlines
Undated (c. 1948)

(From the collection of Craig Morris)
Click for a view of the interior

BL

Wien Consolidated Airlines
September 16, 1968

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

June 1, 1974
Routes to/from Anchorage & Fairbanks
(Mainline routes)
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click to view the complete September 15, 1977 timetable
Routes to/from Anchorage & Fairbanks (Mainline routes)
(BL)

*

June 1, 1978
Routes to/from Anchorage & Fairbanks
(Mainline routes)
(From the collection of Michael Carey)

*

Click to view the complete June 1, 1979 "Community Service" timetable (BL)

*

BL

June 15, 1979
Mainline routes
Click to view the complete timetable

DZ

August 1, 1979
Mainline routes

*

For quick comparison with other Wien Air Alaska timetables,
visit the Wien Air Alaska page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated February 7, 2016.