Duo

formerly
Birmingham Executive Airways
Birmingham European Airways
Maersk Air Ltd. (Maersk Air UK)

United Kingdom

*

Birmingham Executive Airways was established in 1983, changing its name to Birmingham European Airways in 1989. It merged with Brymon Airways to form Brymon European Airways in 1992. The merged airline split already in 1993 when the Brymon part reverted to Brymon Airways and the Birmingham part became Maersk Air Ltd., a subsidiary of Maersk Air of Denmark. This airline took the name Duo in 2003 only to cease operations in 2004.

*

BL

Birmingham Executive Airways
April 1, 1984

Birmingham Executive Airways
April 1, 1985

(Courtesy of Mike Charlton)

DZ

Birmingham Executive Airways
October 1987

BL

Birmingham European Airways - BEA
March 25, 1990

BL

Birmingham European Airways - BEA
March 31, 1991

DZ

Birmingham European Airways - BEA
October 27, 1991

Click for larger view (this image courtesy of Mike Charlton)

November 1, 2003
(From the collection of Don Henchel)

This page last updated February 7, 2016.