Icelandair
(Flugfélag Íslands)

formerly
Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)

Iceland

*

The original Icelandair was founded as Flugfélag Akureyri in 1937, but was three years later reorganized as Flugfélag Íslands. When international routes were started after WWII, the airline traded as Iceland Airways, and from 1957 as Icelandair.

In 1973, Icelandair and the other Icelandic international airline, Loftleiðir - Icelandic Airlines, joined forces through a holding company, Flugleiðir. The two airlines operated alongside, until they were finally completely merged as Flugleiðir in 1979. Internationally, the new airline retained the name Icelandair for promotional reasons, which also became the official name in 2002.

*

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
February 1, 1949

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
June 1, 1949

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
May 1, 1950

International routes
In Icelandic

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
June 17, 1950

International routes
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)
Click to view the complete timetable
(BL)

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
July 1, 1950

Domestic routes
In Icelandic
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
April 15, 1951

International routes
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
April 20, 1952

International routes
Click for a view of the interior

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
May 9, 1953

International routes
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)
Click to view the complete timetable
(BL)

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
October 4, 1953

International routes
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
May 1, 1954

International routes

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
October 1, 1954

In Icelandic
(System)
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
October 4, 1954

International routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
June 15, 1955

International routes

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
May 1, 1956

International routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Iceland Airways (Flugfélag Íslands)
October 1, 1956

International routes
Click to view the complete timetable

January 1, 1957
International routes
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)

BL

June 1, 1957
International routes
Click to view the complete timetable

May 1 and October 1, 1958
In Icelandic
(System)
(Courtesy of Patrick Sulem, Dept. of Preventive Medicine, Univ. of Iceland)

BL

October 1, 1959
International routes

BL

April 1, 1960
International & selected domestic routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 1, 1962
International & selected domestic routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 1, 1963
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

November 1, 1963
International & selected domestic routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 1, 1965

BL

April 1, 1966

DZ

April 1, 1967
Click to view the complete timetable (BL)

BL

April 1, 1967
In Icelandic
(System)
Click to view the complete timetable (including separate insert)

BL

April 1, 1969
International routes

BL

April 1, 1970
International routes

November 1, 1970
International routes
(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

BL

April 1, 1971
International routes
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 1, 1972

BL

November 1, 1972

April 1, 1973
(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

November 1, 1973
Joint Loftleiðir/Icelandair timetable
US edition
(Loftleidir system)
(From the collection of Antonio Bordoni)
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

April 1, 1974
Joint Loftleiðir/Icelandair timetable
In Icelandic
(System)
Click to view the complete timetable

*

For quick comparison with other Icelandair timetables,
visit the Icelandair page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated December 4, 2021.