Continental Airlines

formerly
Varney Speed Lines (Southwest Division)
Varney Air Transport

USA

Continental Airlines was founded as the Southwest Division of Varney Speed Lines (the other division of
Varney Speed Lines was in California) to fly over the contract mail route from Pueblo to El Paso.
The service started in July 1934 with the addition of a passenger leg between Denver and Pueblo. The name changed to
Varney Air Transport in December 1934 and again to Continental Air Lines in July 1937.
Continental took over the Local Service carrier Pioneer Air Lines in April 1955.

In 1981 Texas Air Corporation acquired control of the airline and merged it with Texas International Airlines
in October 1982. During 1986 Texas Air purchased People Express and the assets of Frontier Airlines,
which were merged into Continental, as was New York Air, another airline owned by Texas Air.
The merger was completed by January 1987, making Continental one of the largest airlines in the U.S.A.

Continental Airlines and United Airlines were merged in 2010, retaining the United name,
but using the Continental livery and logo. The Continental brand disappeared completely in 2012.

BL

Varney Speed Lines (Southwest Division)
September 20, 1934

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Varney Air Transport
October 1, 1935

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

July 1, 1937
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click to view the complete September 24, 1939 timetable (BL)

*

August 1, 1941
(From the collection of Craig Morris)

*

Click to view the complete May 1, 1944 timetable (BL)

*

Click to view the complete May 1, 1948 timetable (BL)

*

BL

April 30, 1950

*

Click to view the complete November 1, 1951 timetable (BL)

*

BL

September 28, 1952
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click to view the complete July 15, 1954 timetable (BL)

*

April 1, 1955
(Image above from the collection of David Stringer)
Click to view the complete timetable
(BL)

BL

January 15, 1956
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click to view the complete March 1, 1957 timetable (BL)

*

April 28, 1957
(From the collection of David Stringer)

BL

September 29, 1957
Click for larger view as well as views of the interior

*

Click to view the complete January 20, 1958 timetable (BL)

*

May 1958
(Iamge above from the collection of David Stringer)
Click to view the complete timetable
(BL)

April 1, 1959
(From the collection of David Stringer)

BL

September 27, 1959
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click to view the complete June 26, 1960 timetable (BL)

*

BL

April 30, 1961
Click to view the complete timetable

*

Click for views of the July 1, 1963 timetable (complete tabular part of timetable) (BL)

*

Click for views of the July 29, 1964 timetable (complete tabular part of timetable) (BL)

*

October 31, 1965
(From the collection of Todd Budish)
Click for larger view as well as a view of the interior

*

Click for views of the March 1, 1966 timetable (complete tabular part of timetable) (BL)

*

February 1, 1970
(From the collection of Todd Budish)
Click for a view of the interior (route map)

September 13, 1976
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

July 1, 1980
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

June 1, 1982
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

September 1, 1983
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

April 28, 1985
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

November 1, 1985
(From the collection of Todd Budish)
Click for larger view

September 9, 1987
(From the collection of Todd Budish)

February 15, 1990
(From the collection of Todd Budish)
Click for larger view

*

For quick comparison with other Continental Airlines timetables,
visit the Continental Airlines page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

This page last updated August 1, 2013.