SAS Braathens

formerly
Braathens SAFE
Braathens

Norway

Braathens SAFE (Braathens South American & Far East Air Transport) was founded in 1946,
initially operating charter services to South America and Asia. Three years later the airline
opened a scheduled route to Hong Kong, which had to be shut down in 1954 due to the Norwegian Government's
obligations to SAS. Instead, the airline developed its charter activities and built up a Norwegian
domestic network, with European scheduled services added in the 1990s. The latter 1990s saw the airline
being linked to KLM through part-ownership. During this period, Braathens dropped the SAFE suffix
and also acquired two Swedish mainly domestic operators, Transwede and Malmö Aviation.

Braathens was taken over by the SAS Group in 2001 and merged with the Norwegian part of SAS in 2004
to form SAS Braathens, from 2007 known as SAS Scandinavian Airlines Norge.
It ceased to exist as a separate company in 2009, from then on just being the Norwegian part of SAS.

*

Click to view the complete January 1, 1951 timetable (BL)

*

BL

Braathens SAFE
May 1, 1953

International route
Click for a view of the interior

Braathens SAFE
October 3, 1953

International route
(From the collection of Odd Arnestad)
Click for views of the interior (on Odd's website)

Braathens SAFE
December 8, 1953

Domestic routes
(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view as well as a view of the reverse side of the card

BL

Braathens SAFE
May 16, 1956

Click to view the complete timetable

Braathens SAFE
June 1, 1961

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

BL

Braathens SAFE
November 1, 1963

Click to view the complete timetable

Braathens SAFE
April 1, 1966

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
April 1, 1967

(From the collection of Peter Slowe)

BL BL

Braathens SAFE
April 1, 1967

English and German language editions
(system)
Click for larger view of the English edition

DZ

Braathens SAFE
November 1, 1967

BL

Braathens SAFE
April 1, 1968

Click to view the complete timetable

Braathens SAFE
April 5, 1972

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
April 24, 1972

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

BL

Braathens SAFE
May 2, 1973

BL

Braathens SAFE
November 1, 1974

Braathens SAFE
May 2, 1975

Includes SAS Norwegian domestic and Widerøe's flights
(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
June 1, 1976

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
June 1, 1976

Includes SAS Norwegian domestic and Widerøe's flights
(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
March 29, 1981

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
March 28, 1982

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
October 28, 1984

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)

Braathens SAFE
April 28, 1985

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

DZ

Braathens SAFE
October 27, 1985

Braathens SAFE
June 30, 1986

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
October 28, 1990

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
March 31, 1991

(From the collection of Michael Dawes)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
June 28, 1992

(From the collection of Gerhard Giesswein)

Braathens SAFE
March 28, 1993

(From the collection of Gerhard Giesswein)

Braathens SAFE
October 31, 1993

(From the collection of Arthur Na)

Braathens SAFE
October 30, 1994

(From the collection of Arthur Na)

Braathens SAFE
October 29, 1995

(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens SAFE
March 31, 1996

(From the collection of Gerhard Giesswein)

Braathens SAFE
October 27, 1996

(From the collection of Arthur Na)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
March 30, 1997

(From the collection of Arthur Na)
Click for larger view

Braathens SAFE
March 30, 1997

(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens SAFE
October 26, 1997

(From the collection of Colin Irving)

Braathens
March 29, 1998

(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
October 25, 1998

(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
March 28 and October 31, 1999

(Both from the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
March 26 and October 29, 2000

(Both from the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
March 25, 2001

(From the collection of Gerhard Giesswein)

Braathens
October 28, 2001

(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

October 27, 2002
Joint SAS/Braathens/Widerøe timetable
Norwegian domestic routes
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
March 30, 2003

International routes
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

BL

October 26, 2003
Joint SAS/Braathens/Widerøe timetable
Norwegian domestic routes

Braathens
October 26, 2003

International routes
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
October 26, 2003

International routes
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

Braathens
March 28, 2004

International routes
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

To October 30, 2004
Joint SAS Braathens/Widerøe timetable
(System)
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

To March 26, 2005
Joint SAS Braathens/Widerøe timetable
(System)
(From the collection of Geir Lauritzen)

BL

To October 29, 2005
Joint SAS Braathens/Widerøe timetable
(System)

BL

To March 25, 2006
Joint SAS Braathens/Widerøe timetable
(System)

*

For quick comparison with other SAS Braathens timetables,
visit the SAS Braathens page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

View more Braathens timetables on Odd Arnestad's website.

This page last updated March 31, 2012.