ALI-Flotte Riunite

formerly
Avio Linee Italiane - ALI

Italy

*

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI was founded in 1926. A service to Munich started in 1928, extended to Berlin three years later. It was the only Italian airline to survive the creation of Italy's national airline Ala Littoria in 1934. In addition to domestic routes centred on Milan, Paris and London were also on the route map before the outbreak of WWII, when operations were halted.

Avio Linee Italiane was rejuvenated in 1947, again starting domestic services. In 1949, the airline became ALI-Flotte Riunite, having absorbed three competitors: SISA - Società Italiana Servizi Aerei, Transadriatica (both post-war airlines using names of predecessors of Ala Littoria) and Airone. In spite of a rather impressive European and domestic network, ALI-Flotte Riunite lasted only until 1952, went it went out of business. Assets and most routes were taken over by LAI - Linee Aeree Italiane.

*

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Undated (c. 1930)

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
September 1, 1934

Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
April 4, 1937

Network (route map) timetable
(System)

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
March 27, 1938

UK-Italy
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
April 16, 1939

Click to view the complete timetable

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
April 16, 1939

Poster timetable
(System)
(From the collection of Antonio Bordoni)
Click for larger view

BL

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
August 15, 1948

Click to view the complete timetable

DZ

Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
November 5, 1948

DZ

June 1, 1949

DZ

October 15, 1949
Click for larger view

BL

December 1, 1949
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

July 1, 1950
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

October 23, 1950
Click to view the complete timetable

BL

October 21, 1951
Click to view the complete timetable

*

For quick comparison with other Avio Linee Italiane timetables,
visit the Avio Linee Italiane page of Perry Sloan's "AirTimes" site.

*

This page last updated February 6, 2016.