LIST OF SHIPPING COMPANIES by geographic region and country

Below is a list of shipping companies with images of timetables/sailing lists on this website.
(Also companies mentioned only in the shipping in 1971 section have been included.)

The shipping companies are grouped by geographic region and country:

Africa
Asia
Europe
North America
Oceania
South America

Africa:

Congo (incl. the former Belgian Congo)
Compagnie Maritime Congolaise (Belgian African Line)
Egypt
Alexandria Navigation Co.
Canada Levant Line (no sailing lists)
Canada Orient Line (no sailing lists)
Egyptian National Line (Egyptian Navigation Co.)
Khedivial Mail Line
Misr Steamships (Société Misr de Navigation Maritime)
United Arab Maritime Co.
Ghana
Black Star Line
Kenya
Eastern Africa National Shipping Line (no sailing lists)
Nigeria
Nigerian National Shipping Line
South Africa
Safmarine (South African Marine Corporation)
Safocean, see Nedlloyd Lines
South African Lines - SAL

Asia:

China (Hong Kong)
A-O Line (Australian-Oriental Line)
China Navigation Co.
Dominion Far East Line
E & A Line (Eastern & Australian Steamship Co.)
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co.
Orient Overseas Line
Royal Interocean Lines - RIL (Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen - KJCPL)
China (Taiwan)
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co. - CMSNC (no sailing lists)
Yangming Line
India
Scindia Line (no sailing lists)
The Shipping Corporation of India
Indonesia (incl. the former Netherlands East Indies)
Java-China-Japan Line - JCJL
KPM Line (Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij)
PELNI
Iran
Arya National Shipping Lines
Iran Express Lines
Israel (incl. the former Palestine Mandate)
Palestine Maritime Lloyd
Palestine Shipping Co. (no sailing lists)
Somerfin Passenger Lines
Zim Lines
Japan
Iino Lines (no sailing lists)
Japan Line (no sailing lists)
Kansai Line
"K" Line (Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha) (no sailing lists)
Kokusai Line (no sailing lists)
Mitsui Line (no sailing lists)
Mitsui OSK Lines
NYK Line (Nippon Yusen Kaisha)
OSK Line (Osaka Shosen Kaisha)
Shinnihon Line (no sailing lists)
Toyo Kisen Kaisha (Oriental Steamship Co.)
Y.S. Line (Yamashita-Shinnihon Steamship Co.) (no sailing lists)
Pakistan
East and West Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
Philippines
Compañía Marítima
Philippine Inter-Island Steamship Co.
Singapore
ANRO Consortium, see Nedlloyd Lines
ASCL - Australia-Straits Container Line, see Nedlloyd Lines
Austasia Line (no sailing lists)
NOL - Neptune Orient Lines
PIL - Pacific International Lines (no sailing lists)
Straits Shipping (Straits Steamship Co.)
Thailand
Siam Steam Navigation Co.
Vietnam (incl. the former French Indochina)
Compagnie Asiatique de Navigation
Compagnie Cotière de l'Annam

Europe:

Austria
Austro-Americana (Unione Austriaca)
Erste Donau-Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft - DDSG
Lloyd Austriaco (Austrian Lloyd)
Belgium
Administration de la Marine (Belgian Marine Administration)
Belgian State Railway & Mail Packet Service
Compagnie Maritime Belge (Belgian Line)
Red Star Line
RMT - Regie voor Maritiem Transport
Croatia (see also Yugoslavia)
Jadrolinija
Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping Co. (no sailing lists)
Denmark (incl. Faroe Islands)
Baltic America Line
Bornholmsfærgen af 1962
Dampskibsselskabet Øresund
Dampskibsselskabet paa Bornholm af 1866
Danske Statsbaner - DSB
DFDS Seaways
The East Asiatic Company (Det Østasiatiske Kompagni)
Faroe Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
Grenaa-Hundested Færgefart
Juelsminde Kalundborg Linien
Kastrup-Malmø Ruten
Maersk Line (no sailing lists)
Mols-Linien, see United Steamship Co.
Moltzau Line (Gedser-Travemünde Ruten)
Öresund Steam Ship Co. (Dampskibsselskabet Øresund)
Scandinavian-American Line
Scandinavian Seaways
Skipafelagið Føroyar (Faroe Steamship Co.) (no sailing lists)
Smyril Line
Strandfaraskip Landsins
Torm Lines (no sailing lists)
United Steamship Co. (DFDS - Det Forenede Dampskibs-Selskab)
Estonia
Estonian Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
G. Sergo & Ko.
Finland
Ålandsfärjan
Bore Line (Ångfartygs Ab Bore)
Finland Steamship Co. (Finska Ångfartygs Ab)
Finnlines
Polarlinjen (Laiva Oy Polar)
SeaWind Line
Silja Line (Ab Siljarederiet/Oy Siljavarustamo)
Silja Line
Vasabåtarna (Vaasanlaivat)
Viking Line
Vikinglinjen
France
Brittany Ferries
Chargeurs Réunis
Compagnie Asiatique de Navigation
Compagnie Cotière de l'Annam
Compagnie de Navigation France-Amérique (no sailing lists)
Compagnie de Navigation Mixte
Compagnie de Navigation Sud-Atlantique
Compagnie des Croisières Paquet
Compagnie Française de Navigation - CFN
Compagnie Polynésienne de Transport Maritime - CPTM
Delmas-Vieljeux
Denis Frères
Fabre Line (Cyprien Fabre)
Fraissinet
French Line (CGT - Compagnie Générale Transatlantique)
Louis Dreyfus & Cie. Armateurs. (no sailing lists under this name)
Messageries Maritimes
Nouvelle Compagnie de Paquebots - NCP
Paquet (CNP)
Paquet (Croisières Paquet)
SEAS (SA pour l'Exploitation des services combinés sur l'Atlantique Sud)
SGTM - Société Générale de Transports Maritimes
Germany
Ahlmann Transcaribbean Line (no sailing lists)
Argo Line
Arnold Bernstein Line
Bernstein Red Star Line
Columbus Line
Deutsche Afrika-Linien
Deutsche Atlantik Linie (German Atlantic Line)
Deutsche Levante-Linie
Deutsche Ost-Afrika-Linie
Emil Offen & Co. (Hanseatische Reederei) (no sailing lists)
Europe-Canada Line
German African Lines (Deutsche Afrika-Linien)
German Atlantic Line (Deutsche Atlantik Linie)
Hamburg-American Line (Hapag)
Hamburg-Atlantic Line
Hamburg-Bremer Afrika-Linie, see Deutsche Ost-Afrika-Linie and Deutsche Afrika-Linien
Hamburg Chicago Line, see Sartori & Berger
Hamburg-Süd (Hamburg-South America Line)
Hanseatische Reederei (Emil Offen & Co.) (no sailing lists)
Hapag-Lloyd (no sailing lists under this name)
Hapag Seebäderdienst
Havenlijn (no sailing lists)
Horn Line (no sailing lists)
Hugo Stinnes Linien
Köln-Düsseldorfer Rheindampfschiffahrt
Kosmos
Neptun Linie, see Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab
North German Lloyd (Norddeutscher Lloyd)
Olau Line
Ozean-Linie
Ozean-Stinnes Linien
Poseidon Linien (no sailing lists)
Prinzenlinien
Red Star Line (Bernstein Red Star Line)
Reederei Braeunlich (Stettiner Dampfschiffs-Gesellschaft J.F. Braeunlich), see Hapag Seebäderdienst
Reederei Hugo Stinnes
Reederei Viktor Schuppe
Richard Adler & Söhne (Argo Line)
Rickmers-Linie
Roland-Linie
Rud. Christ. Gribel
Sartori & Berger (no sailing lists)
Seedienst Ostpreussen, see Hapag Seebäderdienst
Stettiner Dampfer-Compagnie
TT-Line
W. Bruns & Co. (no sailing lists)
Woermann-Linie
Greece
Chandris Lines
Dorian Cruises
Efthy Cruises (Efthy Melina Shipping Co.)
Efthymiadis Lines (no sailing lists)
Epirotiki Lines
Greek Line
Hellenic Coast Lines Co.
Hellenic International Lines
Hellenic Lines (no sailing lists)
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines
John Toyas Navigation
Karageorgis Cruises
Karageorgis Lines
K Lines (Kavounides Shipping Co.)
National Hellenic American Line
National Steam Navigation Co. of Greece
New Epirotiki Steamship Navigation Co.
Nomikos Lines
Olympic Cruises
Potamianos Lines
Typaldos Lines
Iceland
Eimskip (Iceland Steamship Co.)
Ireland
B&I Line
City of Cork Steam Packet Co.
Irish Shipping
Italy
Adria
Adriatica Line
CITRA - Compagnia Italiana Transatlantica
Cogedar Line (Compagnia Genovese di Armamento) (no sailing lists)
Costa Line
Cosulich Line
Florio
Flotta Lauro
Fratelli Grimaldi
Grimaldi-Siosa Lines
Home Lines
Ignazio Messina & C.
Italian Line
'Italia' Società di Navigazione a Vapore
Lauro Lines (Flotta Lauro)
La Veloce
Libera Line (Navigazione Libera Triestina - NLT)
Linea 'C' (Costa Line)
Lloyd Latino
Lloyd Sabaudo
Lloyd Triestino
Marittima Italiana
NGI - Navigazione Generale Italiana
San Marco Line (Società di Navigazione 'San Marco')
Sidarma (no sailing lists)
Siosa Line (Sicula Oceanica SA)
Sitmar Line (pre-war)
Sitmar Line (post-war)
SPAN - Società Partenopea di Navigazione
Tirrenia
Transatlantica Italiana (no sailing lists)
Villain & Fassio
Latvia
Baltic America Line
Netherlands
ANRO Consortium, see Nedlloyd Lines
Batavier Line
Holland Africa Line
Holland-America Line
Holland-Australia Line
Holland-Bengal-Burma Line
Holland-Bombay-Karachi Line
Holland-British India Line
Holland-East Africa Line
Holland-East Asia Line
Holland Interamerica Line
Holland-Persian Gulf Line
Hollandsche Stoomboot Mij. - HSM (Holland Steamship Co.)
Holland West Africa Line - HWAL
Holland-Zuid-Afrika Lijn
Independent Gulf Line (no sailing lists)
Java-China-Japan Line - JCJL
Java Pacific Line - JPL
KNSM - Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Mij. (Royal Netherlands Steamship Co.)
Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd (Royal Holland Lloyd)
Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen - KJCPL (Royal Interocean Lines - RIL)
KPM Line (Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij)
KWIM (Royal Dutch West India Mail)
Nederland Line
Nedlloyd Lines
Netherlands Government
North Sea Ferries
Oranje Line
Red Star Line (owned by Holland-America Line), see Holland-America Line
Rotterdam South America Line
Royal Dutch West India Mail (KWIM)
Royal Holland Lloyd (Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd)
Royal Interocean Lines - RIL (Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen - KJCPL)
Royal Netherlands Steamship Co. - KNSM
Royal Rotterdam Lloyd
Stoomvaart Maatschappij 'Nederland' (Nederland Line)
Stoomvaart Maatschappij Zeeland (Zeeland Steamship Co.)
Trans-Ocean Steamship Co. (Scheepvaart Maatschappij 'Trans-Oceaan'), see Netherlands Government
Van Nievelt, Goudriaan & Co's Stoomvaart Mij. (Nigoco), see Holland Interamerica Line and Rotterdam South America Line
Vinke & Co., see Independent Gulf Line
VNS - United Netherlands Navigation Co.
Wm H. Müller & Co. (Batavier Line)
Zeeland Steamship Co.
Norway
Arendals Dampskibsselskab - ADS
Bergen Line (Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab)
Christensen Canadian African Lines - CCAL
Concordia Line (Christian Haaland) (no sailing lists)
Cosmopolitan Line (no sailing lists)
Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab
Den norske Amerikalinje (Norwegian America Line)
Den Norske Middelhavslinje (NML - Norwegian Mediterranean Line) (no sailing lists)
Det Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab
Ditlev-Simonsen Lines, see Pacific Orient Express Line
Europafergen
Fearnley & Eger (no sailings lists under this name)
Fern-Ville Lines
Finnmark Fylkesrederi og Ruteselskap
Fjord Line
Fred. Olsen Line
Höegh Line (Leif Höegh & Co.)
"Hurtigruten" (Coastal Express), see Ofotens og Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab
Interocean Line
Ivaran Lines (no sailing lists)
Jahre Line
J. Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi, A/S, see Cosmopolitan Line
Klaveness Line (A.F. Klaveness & Co.)
Klosters Rederi (Norwegian Caribbean Lines)
Knutsen Line
Kristiansands Dampskibsselskap - KDS
Larvik-Fredrikshavnferjen
Linea Sud Americana
Meyer Line
NML - Norwegian Mediterranean Line (Den Norske Middelhavslinje) (no sailing lists)
Nopal Line (no sailing lists)
(Det) Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab
Norse Oriental Line (no sailing lists)
Norway Line
Norwegian America Line
Norwegian Caribbean Lines
Ofotens Dampskibsselskab
Ofotens og Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab
Pacific Islands Transport Line (no sailing lists)
Pacific Orient Express Line
Søndenfjeldske
(Det) Stavangerske Dampskibsselskab
SWAL - Scandinavian West Africa Line
Thor Dahl, A/S
Troms Fylkes Dampskibsselskap
Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab
Westfal-Larsen & Co., see Interocean Line and Westfal-Larsen Company Line
Westfal-Larsen Company Line (no sailing lists)
Wilhelmsen Lines (Wilh. Wilhelmsen)
Poland
Gdynia America Line
Polish Line (Polish American Navigation Corporation)
Polish Ocean Lines
Polish Steamship Co. (Polska Zegluga Morska), see Polish Ocean Lines and Finland Steamship Co.
Portugal
Companhia Colonial de Navegação (CCN - The Portuguese Line)
Companhia Nacional de Navegação
Empresa Insulana de Navegação - EIN
Portuguese Line (Tranportes Maritimos do Estado)
Sociedade Geral
Romania
Serviciul Maritim Român - SMR
Russia (incl. the former USSR)
Baltic Shipping Co. (Baltic Steamship Co.)
Black Sea Shipping Co. (Black Sea Steamship Co.)
Caspian Steamship Co., see Black Sea Shipping Co.
Estonian Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
Far Eastern Shipping Co. (Far Eastern Steamship Co.)
Russian-American Line
Soviet Danube Steamship Line
Spain
Aznar Line (Naviera Aznar)
Compañía Trasatlantica Española (Spanish Line)
Compañía Trasmediterránea
Naviera de Cruceros
Spanish Line
Ybarra y Cía
Sweden
Ålandslinjen (Rederi AB Slite)
Ångfartygs AB Gotland
Bohuslänska Kusten
Brodin Line (no sailing lists)
Clipper Line
England Sweden Line
Europafärjan (Lion Ferry)
Expresslinjen
Göta Canal Steamship Co.
Gotha Line
Gotlandsbolaget (Rederi AB Gotland)
Gotlandslinjen
Hallandsbolaget (Rederi AB Halland & Nornan)
Johnson Line
LB (Linjebuss International)
Lion Ferry
Nordstjernan (Johnson Line)
Ö-linjen
Öresund Steam Ship Co. ("Öresundsbolaget")
Pacific Australia Direct Line
Pacific Orient Express Line
Rederi AB Halland & Nornan (Hallandsbolaget)
Rederi AB Slite
Rederi AB Svea (Svea Line)
Rederi AB Svenska Lloyd (Swedish Lloyd)
Saga-Linjen
Sessan Linjen (Göteborg-Frederikshavn-Linjen)
SJ - Statens Järnvägar
SL (Skandinavisk Linjetrafik)
Stena Line
Stena Sessan Line
Svea Line
SWAL - Scandinavian West Africa Line
Swedish American Line (Svenska Amerika Linien)
Swedish East Asia Co. (Svenska Ostasiatiska Kompaniet)
Swedish Lloyd (Rederi AB Svenska Lloyd)
Thordén Lines
Tor Line
Transatlantic
Transmarin
Wallenius Lines
Switzerland
Arosa Line (Compañía Internacional Transportadora)
Silver Star Line (Compañía Naviera Estrella de Plata) (no sailing lists)
Turkey
Ottoman America Line
Seyrisefain (Turkish Navigation Company)
Turkish Maritime Lines (Denizyolları)
United Kingdom (incl. Gibraltar)
Aberdeen & Commonwealth Line
Aberdeen Line
Aberdeen, Newcastle & Hull Steam Co.
Aberdeen Steam Navigation Co.
African Steam Ship Co.
Alfred Holt & Co. (Blue Funnel Line)
Allan Line
American & Indian Line, see Ellerman & Bucknall Line
American & Manchurian Line, see Ellerman & Bucknall Line
Anchor-Donaldson Line
Anchor Line
Anglo-Estonian Shipping Co., see United Baltic Corporation
Anglo-Latvian Shipping Co., see United Baltic Corporation
Anglo-Lithuanian Shipping Co., see United Baltic Corporation
Associated Humber Lines
Atlantic Steam Navigation Co.
Atlantic Transport Line
B&I Line (British & Irish Steam Packet Co.)
Bank Line (Indian African Line)
Belfast Steamship Co.
Ben Line
Bibby Line
Bland Line
Blue Funnel Line
Blue Star Line
Booth Line
British & African Steam Navigation Co.
British & Continental Lines (R. & J. Thomas)
British India Steam Navigation Co. - B.I.
British Rail
British Rail Hovercraft (Seaspeed)
Brocklebank Line (no sailing lists)
Bullard King & Co. (Natal Line)
Burns & Laird Lines
Cairn-Thomson Line (no sailing lists)
Caledonian Steam Packet Co.
Canadian Pacific Steamships (CP Ships)
Carron Line
China Navigation Co.
City Line
Clan Line (Cayzer, Irvine & Co.)
Clyde Shipping Co.
Coast Lines
Commonwealth & Dominion Line (Port Line)
CP Ships (Canadian Pacific Steamships)
CTC Lines
Cunard Line
Curnow Shipping
Currie Line
David MacBrayne (MacBrayne's)
Dominion Line
Donaldson Atlantic Line
Donaldson Line
E & A Line (Eastern & Australian Steamship Co.)
Elder Dempster Lines
Elders & Fyffes (Fyffes Line)
Ellerman & Bucknall Line
Ellerman Lines
Ellerman's Wilson Line (Wilson Line)
England Sweden Line
Federal-Houlder-Shire Lines
Federal Line (no sailing lists under this name)
Furness Bermuda Line
Furness Prince Line
Furness Red Cross Line
Furness Warren Line
Furness West Indies Line
Furness, Withy & Co.
Fyffes Line (Elders & Fyffes)
G. & J. Burns
Geest Line
General Steam Navigation Co.
George Gibson & Co.
Glen & Shire Line
Great Eastern Railway
Great Western Railway, see Southern Railway
Guinea Gulf Line
Guion Line (no sailing lists)
Hall Line
Harrison Line
Henderson Line
Houlder Line (no sailing lists under this name)
Hoverlloyd
Hull & Netherlands Steamship Co.
Indian African Line (Bank Line)
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co.
Inman Line
Isle of Man Steam Packet Co.
James Chambers & Co., see Barber Line
Johnston Warren Lines
Laird Line
Lamport & Holt Line
Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co. (Currie Line)
Leyland Line
LMS - London Midland & Scottish Railway
LNER - London & North Eastern Railway
MacBrayne's (David MacBrayne)
Manchester Liners (no sailing lists)
McCallum, Orme & Co.
Natal Line (Bullard King & Co.)
National Line (National Steam-Ship Co.)
Nelson Line
New Zealand Shipping Co.
North of Scotland Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co.
North Sea Ferries
Ocean Steamship Co. (Blue Funnel Line)
Orient Line
Pacific Steam Navigation Co.
Palm Line
P&O Line (Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.)
Pool Shipping Co., see Sir R. Ropner & Co.
Port Line
Prince Line
Quebec Steamship Co.
R. & J. Thomas, see British & Continental Lines
Royal Mail Lines
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.
St. Helena Line
St. Helena Shipping Co.
Scottish Shire Line (no sailing lists under this name)
Sealink (British Rail)
Seaspeed (British Rail Hovercraft)
Shaw Savill Line
Silver Line (no sailing lists)
Sir R. Ropner & Co. (no sailing lists)
South American Saint Line (no sailing lists)
Southern Railway
Stanley & John Thompson (Silver Line) (no sailing lists)
State Line (State Steamship Co.) (no sailing lists)
Strick Line
Thoresen Car Ferries
Thos. & Jas. Harrison (Harrison Line)
Townsend Bros. Ferries
Townsend Thoresen (no sailing lists)
Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co.
Ulster Imperial Line (Belfast Steamship Co.)
UKWAL - United Kingdom West Africa Line, see Palm Line
Union-Castle Line
United Baltic Corporation
Westcott & Laurance Line
Western Ferries
White Star-Dominion Line, see White Star Line
White Star Line
William Thompson & Co. (Ben Line)
Wilson Line (Ellerman's Wilson Line)
Yeoward Line
Yugoslavia
Dubrovačka Parobrodska Plovidba
Jadranska Plovidba
Jadranska Slobodna Plovidba (no sailing lists)
Jadrolinija
Jugolinija (Yugoslav Line)
Jugoslavenski Lloyd
Splošna Plovba (no sailing lists)

North America:

Canada
BC Ferries
Bermuda-Atlantic Steamship Co.
Black Ball Line (Puget Sound Navigation Co./Black Ball Ferries)
Canada Steamship Lines
Canadian Australasian Line
Canadian National
Canadian National Steamships
Clarke Steamship Co.
CP Rail (Canadian Pacific Railway - CPR)
CP Ships (Canadian Pacific Steamships)
Dominion Atlantic Railway
Royal Line (Canadian Northern Steamships)
Cuba
Empresa Naviera de Cuba
Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic Steamship Line
El Salvador
Armasal Line
Guatemala
Armagua Line
Jamaica
Jamaica Banana Producers Steamship Co. (no sailing lists under this name)
Jamaica Direct Fruit Line
Mexico
Caminos y Puentes Federales
Mexican Line (Transportación Marítima Mexicana)
Mexican States Line (Compañía Naviera de los Estados de México) (no sailing lists)
Nicaragua
Mamenic Line
Panama
Arosa Line (Compañía Internacional Transportadora)
Silver Star Line (no sailing lists)
Transatlantic Gulf Lines
Trinidad
West Indies Shipping Corporation (no sailing lists)
USA
The Admiral Line (Pacific Steamship Co.)
Admiral Oriental Line
AGWI Lines
Alaska Cruise Lines
Alaska Marine Highway
Alaska Pacific Steamship Co.
Alaska Steamship Co. (The Alaska Line)
Alaska Transportation Co. - ATCO
Alcoa Steamship Co.
Aloha Pacific Cruises
Aluminum Line
American Banner Lines
American Caribbean Line
American Export Isbrandtsen Lines
American Export Lines
American-Hawaiian Steamship Co.
American Hawaii Cruises
American India Line, see Roosevelt Steamship Co.
American Line
American Mail Line
American Merchant Lines
American Oriental Mail Line
American Pioneer Line, see United States Lines
American President Lines
American Republics Line
American Scantic Line
American South African Line
American West African Line (no sailing lists)
Anchor Line
Ann Arbor Railroad
Ariadne Cruise Lines
Arrow Line (no sailing lists)
Atlantic Australian Line, see Roosevelt Steamship Co.
Atlantic Cruise Line
Atlantic, Gulf & West Indies Steamship Lines (AGWI Lines)
Atlantic Transport Line
Bahama Cruise Lines
Baltimore & Carolina Steamship Co.
Baltimore Mail Line
Banning Line (Wilmington Transportation Co.)
Barber-Caribbean Line
Barber Line
Black Ball Ferry Line
Black Ball Line (Puget Sound Navigation Co./Black Ball Ferries)
Black Ball Transport
Black Diamond Lines
Boston & Yarmouth Steamship Co. (Yarmouth Line)
Bull Lines
Calmar Line (Calmar Steamship Corporation)
C & B Line
C&O Railway (Chesapeake & Ohio Railway)
Caribbean Atlantic Lines
Caribbean Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Lines
Catalina Island Steamship Line
Chessie System
China Mail Steamship Co.
Cleveland & Buffalo Transit Co. (C & B Line)
Clyde-Mallory Lines
Clyde Santo Domingo Line, see Clyde Steamship Co.
Clyde Steamship Co.
Collins Line (New York & Liverpool United States Mail Steamship Co.)
Colombian Line
Colonial Line
Commodore Cruise Line
Continental Cruise Lines
Cromwell Steamship Co.
Cuba Mail Line
D & C Lakes Lines (Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Co.)
Delta Line
Dollar Steamship Lines
Eastern Shipping Corporation
Eastern Steamship Lines (old)
Eastern Steamship Lines (post-war)
Erie & Western Transportation Co. (Anchor Line)
The Export Steamship Corporation (American Export Lines)
Farrell Lines
Flagship Cruises
Georgian Bay Line
Grace Line
Great Lakes Transit Corporation
Green Line Steamers
Gulf & South American Steamship Co. - GSA (no sailing lists)
Gulf & Southern Steamship Co.
Gulf Mail Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
Harriman Line (United American Lines)
Havana-American Steamship Corporation
Hawaiian Pacific Line
Hawaiian Steamship Co.
Hawaiian Textron
IFC - International Freighting Corporation (no sailing lists)
Incres Line
International Mercantile Marine Co. - IMM
Isbrandtsen-Moller Line (ISMOLCO)
Isbrandtsen Steamship Co.
Isthmian Steamship Co.
Kerr Steamship Co., see Silver Line
LASSCO - Los Angeles Steamship Co.
Los Angeles Dispatch Line
Luckenbach Lines
Lykes Lines (no sailing lists)
Mallory Steamship Co.
Matson Lines
McCormick Steamship Co.
Merchants & Miners Line
Metropolitan Line
Miami Steamship Co.
Michigan-Ohio Navigation Company
Mississippi Shipping Co. (Delta Line)
Moore-McCormack Lines
Mooremack Gulf Lines (no sailing lists)
Morgan Line (Southern Pacific Steamship Lines)
Munargo Line
Munson Line
New York & Cuba Mail Steamship Co. (Cuba Mail Line)
New York & Liverpool United States Mail Steamship Co. (Collins Line)
New York & Porto Rico Steamship Co. (Porto Rico Line)
Northland Transportation Co.
North Pacific Steamship Co.
Occidental & Oriental Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
Oceanic Steamship Co. (Spreckels Line)
Ocean Steamship Co. of Savannah (Savannah Line)
Old Dominion Line
Pacific Argentine Brazil Line
Pacific Coast Steamship Co.
Pacific Far East Line
Pacific Mail Steamship Co.
Pacific Navigation Co.
Pacific Steamship Co. (The Admiral Line)
Pacific Transport Lines - PTL
Panama Line (Panama Railroad Co.)
Panama Mail Steamship Co.
Panama Pacific Line
Pan-Atlantic Line
P&O Steamship Co. (Peninsular & Occidental Steamship Co.)
Pere Marquette Line Steamers, see Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co.
Plant Line
Pope & Talbot, see Pacific Argentine Brazil Line
Porto Rico Line
Prince of Fundy Cruises
Prudential Lines
Puget Sound Navigation Co. (Black Ball Line)
Red "D" Line
Red Star Line
Robin Line (no sailing lists)
Roosevelt Steamship Co. (no sailing lists)
San Francisco & Portland Steamship Co.
Santa Catalina Island Co. (Wilmington Transportation Co.)
Savannah Line
Seaway Steamship Line
Shepard Line (no sailing lists)
Southern Pacific Steamship Lines
Spreckels Line (Oceanic Steamship Co.)
Standard Fruit & Steamship Co.
States Line (States Steamship Co.)
States Marine Lines
TMT Trailer Ferry (no sailing lists)
Transocean Transport Line
Uiterwyk Lines (Uiterwyk Corporation)
United American Lines
United Fruit Company
United States Lines
U.S. Maritime Commission
U.S. Shipping Board
Vaccaro Line (Standard Fruit and Steamship Co.)
Ward Line (Cuba Mail Line)
Washington State Ferries
Waterman Steamship Corporation (no sailing lists)
West Cruise Lines
Western Ocean Steamship Corporation
West India Fruit & Steamship Co.
West Line (no sailing lists)
Williams Line
Wilmington Transportation Co.
Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co.
Woods Hole, Martha's Vineyard & Nantucket Steamship Authority
Yarmouth Cruise Lines
Yarmouth Line (Boston & Yarmouth Steamship Co.)

Oceania:

Australia
Adelaide Steamship Co.
ANRO Consortium, see Nedlloyd Lines
A-O Line (Australian-Oriental Line)
AUSN - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co.
Australian Commonwealth Line
Australian National Line
Australian Steamships (Howard Smith)
Burns, Philp & Co.
Dominion Far East Line
Dominion Line (Dominion Navigation Co.)
E & A Line (Eastern & Australian Steamship Co.)
H.C. Sleigh (Dominion Line)
Howard Smith (Australian Steamships)
Huddart Parker
McIlwraith McEacharn
Melbourne Steamship Co.
State Shipping Service
Tasmanian Steamers, see Union Line
West Australian Steam Navigation Co.
Fiji
Pacific Shipowners (no sailing lists)
French Polynesia
Compagnie Polynésienne de Transport Maritime - CPTM
Nauru
Nauru Pacific Line (no sailing lists)
New Zealand
Canadian Australasian Line
New Zealand Government (no sailing lists)
Union-Australasian Line
Union Line (Union Steam Ship Co. of New Zealand)
Tonga
Tonga Shipping Agency (no sailing lists)

South America:

Argentina
Argentine Lines (ELMA - Empresa Líneas Marítimas Argentinas)
Argentine State Line (Flota Mercante del Estado)
Dodero Line (Compañía Argentina de Navegación Dodero)
FANU (Flota Argentina de Navegación de Ultramar)
Importadora y Exportadora de la Patagonia (no sailing lists)
Rio de La Plata Line (Dodero Line)
Brazil
Lloyd Brasileiro (no sailing lists)
Chile
Chilean Line (Compañía Sud Americana de Vapores - CSAV)
Compañía Chilena de Navegación Interoceánica (no sailing lists)
Colombia
FMG - Flota Mercante Grancolombiana
Peru
Peruvian Steamship Co., see Hamburg-American Line
Suriname
SMS - Scheepvaart Mij. Suriname, see KNSM - Royal Netherlands Steamship Co.
Venezuela
Venezuelan Line (CAVN - Cía. Anónima Venezolana de Navegación) (no sailing lists)
     

You may use my images on another website.
Then please credit them as being from the collection of Björn Larsson,
and preferably provide a link to my Introduction page.
Thank you!

This page last updated June 30, 2019.