INTERIOR VIEWS OF SHIPS

  Below are links to pages with interior views of the ships featured on this website. Only the principal pages are listed and not every page with an interior illustration or photo.

See also the list of exterior views.

 


Lady Nelson & sisters ... Bahama Star ... Asama Maru/Tatsuta Maru ... Aquarama ... Yarmouth/Yarmouth Castle


Leilani ... Saturnia ... Chile ... Borinquen/Coamo ... Andes

Shipping Company   Ship(s) Brochure/booklet printed/issued (year)
Aberdeen & Commonwealth Line Esperance Bay / Hobsons Bay / Jervis Bay / Largs Bay / Moreton Bay c. mid-1930s
Adelaide Steamship Co. Minnipa c. late 1920s
The Admiral Line President McKinley / President Madison / President Grant / President Jefferson / President Jackson c. 1922
Adriatica Line Filippo Grimani / Piero Foscari, Celio, Rodi, Calitea 1937
Alcoa Steamship Co. Alcoa Corsair / Alcoa Cavalier / Alcoa Clipper 1946
American Caribbean Line Scanmail / Scanpenn c. 1935
American Export Lines Excalibur / Excambion / Exeter / Exochorda 1937
Anchor Line Caledonia, Cilicia, Circassia 1949
Argo Line Falke, Möwe 1953
Argo Line Adler, Falke, Möwe 1954
Argo Line Adler 1962
Arnold Bernstein Line Ilsenstein / Königstein 1935
Arosa Line Arosa Star 1950s
Australian Commonwealth Line. Esperance Bay / Hobsons Bay / Jervis Bay / Largs Bay / Moreton Bay 1925
Austro-Americana Kaiser Franz Joseph I 1913
Baltic Steamship Co. Estonia, Mikhail Kalinin, Nadeshda Krupskaja 1965
Barber Line Greystoke Castle / Muncaster Castle / Penrith Castle / Raby Castle / Thurland Castle / Tai Ping / Tai Ping Yang / Tai Shan / Tai Yang / Tai Yin 1930s
Bibby Line Shropshire, Cheshire 1931
Bibby Line Yorkshire 1931
Bibby Line Worcestershire late 1930s
Bibby Line Leicestershire / Warwickshire c. 1955
Canadian National Steamships Lady Nelson / Lady Drake / Lady Hawkins / Lady Somers / Lady Rodney 1932
Canadian Pacific Railway (Princess Lines) Princess Louise 1953
Chilean Line Aconcagua / Teno 1928
Chilean Line Aconcagua / Copiapo / Imperial 1940
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co. Hai Fei 1956
Christensen Canadian African Lines Thor I / Thorscape c. 1956
Clyde Steamship Co. Iroquois / Shawnee / Algonquin / Mohawk / Seminole / Cherokee c. 1927
Cogedar Line Aurelia c. 1960
Colombian Line Martinique 1934
Compagnie de Navigation Sud-Atlantique Massilia c. early 1930s
Compañía Chilena de Navegación Interoceánica Arica 1937
Costa Line Federico C 1971
Cuba Mail Line Oriente 1939
Cunard Line Queen Elizabeth 2 1987
Delta Line Delvalle / Delmundo 1938
Delta Line Delnorte, Delsud 1938
Delta Line Delbrasil 1941
Delta Line Del Mar / Del Norte / Del Sud c. late 1950s
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Botnia 1959
Dodero Line (Rio de La Plata Line) Presidente Perón 1949
Dodero Line Presidente Perón / Eva Perón / 17 de Octubre 1950s
E & A Line Tanda, St. Albans 1920s
The East Asiatic Company Erria, Jutlandia 1936
The East Asiatic Company Falstria, Selandia 1954
Eastern Steamship Lines Bahama Star 1964
Eastern Steamship Lines Emerald Seas 1980
Ellerman & Bucknall Line ? c. 1928
Ellerman's Wilson Line Spero 1971
Europe-Canada Line Seven Seas 1956
Farrell Lines African Sun etc., African Star etc. c. 1949
Farrell Lines African Enterprise, African Endeavor 1950s
Farrell Lines African Sun etc., African Star etc. c. 1958
Farrell Lines African Enterprise, African Endeavor c. late 1950s
Finland Steamship Co. Ariadne 1924
Finland Steamship Co. Aallotar 1938
French Line Normandie 1938
Furness Bermuda Line Fort Victoria, Fort St. George c. 1924
G. & J. Burns Viper, Woodcock 1912
Gdynia America Line Batory 1951
Gotha Line Belgia 1935
Grace Line Santa Rosa / Santa Paula 1949
Great Eastern Railway Copenhagen, Munich, St. Petersburg 1913
Great Lakes Transit Corporation Juniata / Octorara / Tionesta 1925
Hamburg-Süd Belgrano 1955
Havana-American Steamship Corporation City of Miami 1921
Hawaiian Steamship Co. Leilani c. 1958
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Ionia, Corinthia 1949
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Massalia, Lydia c. 1960-61
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Media c. early/mid-1960s
Henderson Line Salween 1959
Holland-Australia Line Nijkerk, Ommenkerk, Zonnekerk c. late 1950s
Independent Gulf Line Witmarsum 1956
Italian Line Giulio Cesare / Duilio 1934
Interocean Line Villanger, Moldanger, Risanger c. early 1960s
Italian Line Saturnia c. early 1950s
Italian Line Vulcania c. early 1950s
Ivaran Lines Santa Fe / Salvador 1990
Johnson Line Margaret Johnson / Axel Johnson / Annie Johnson c. early 1930s
Johnson Line Chile, Argentina, Margaret Johnson, Annie Johnson 1939
Karageorgis Cruises Navarino 1979
KNSM - Royal Netherlands Steamship Co. ? (Cottica, Oranje Nassau, Stuyvesant and/or Van Rensselaer) 1935
Knutsen Line Elisabeth Bakke, Margrethe Bakke, Martin Bakke, Nyhorn, Sofie Bakke 1939
Knutsen Line Anna Bakke, Kristin Bakke, Gjertrud Bakke, Ellen Bakke 1958
Knutsen Line Lloyd Bakke, Kristin Bakke, Ragna Bakke, Ellen Bakke, Martha Bakke, Astrid Bakke 1972
Kokusai Line Komaki Maru?, Katsuragi Maru? 1937
KPM Line Nieuw Holland / Nieuw Zeeland 1933
KPM Line ? (Boissevain, Ruys and/or Tegelberg?) 1938
Libera Line ? (Cellina, Fella, Feltre, Leme and/or Rialto) c. 1936
Lloyd Triestino Africa, Europa 1958
Los Angeles Dispatch Line Newport c. 1925
Luckenbach Lines ? c. late 1930s
Maersk Line Nora Maersk, Anna Maersk / Peter Maersk, Gertrude Maersk c. 1935
Mallory Steamship Co. San Jacinto / Henry R. Mallory 1927
Manchester Liners Manchester Regiment, Manchester Port, Manchester Citizen, Manchester Commerce c. 1936
Manchester Liners ? (Manchester Spinner?) c. early 1950s
Messageries Maritimes Cambodge, Laos, Viet-Nam 1950s
Meyer Line Havjo / Havlom / Havskår / Havsul / Havtjeld early 1960s
Michigan-Ohio Navigation Company Aquarama 1956
Michigan-Ohio Navigation Company Aquarama c. 1957
Mitsui-OSK Lines Argentina Maru / Brazil Maru / Sakura Maru 1969
Moore-McCormack Lines Argentina / Brasil 1963
Munson Line Munamar 1916
Munson Line American Legion 1923
Munson Line Pan America, Southern Cross, Western World 1923
Munson Line Munargo 1936
Natal Line Umgeni, Umtali c. 1953
Nederland Line Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft 1929
Nederland Line Oranje c. 1957
New Zealand Line Rangitoto, Rangitane early 1960s
North German Lloyd Sierra Córdoba / Sierra Morena / Sierra Ventana, Madrid, Werra / Weser 1929
Norwegian America Line Bergensfjord c. mid/late 1950s
NYK Line Asama Maru / Tatsuta Maru 1931
Old Dominion Line George Washington / Robert E. Lee c. early to mid-1930s
Oranje Line Prins Willem van van Oranje c. 1959
Orient Line ? (Orama, Orford, Oronsay, Orontes and/or Otranto) 1931
Orient Line Orcades, Orion, Otranto 1955
Orient Overseas Line Oriental Jade / Oriental Pearl 1971
OSK Line Chojo Maru, Choko Maru, Choan Maru 1933
Pacific Far East Line Golden Bear / Korean Bear / Japan Bear 1955
Pacific Far East Line Mariposa / Monterey 1974
Pacific Islands Transport Line Thorsisle 1957
Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Ecuador / Colombia / Venezuela 1923
Pacific Orient Express Line Vigan / Ventura 1950s
Pacific Transport Lines ? c. 1950
Pacific Transport Lines ? 1950s
Palm Line Ilesha Palm c. early 1970s
Panama Line Ancon / Cristobal / Panama 1949
Panama Mail Steamship Co. Ecuador / Colombia / Venezuela c. 1926 or 1927
P&O Line Chusan 1958
P&O Steamship Co. Cuba 1929
P&O Steamship Co. Florida 1935
Philippine Inter-Island Steamship Co. Mayon c. 1935
PIL - Pacific International Lines Kota Singapura c. 1972
Port Line ? c. 1960
Porto Rico Line Borinquen / Coamo 1934
Poseidon Linien Transatlantic etc. c. 1966
Quebec Steamship Co. Bermudian 1913
Quebec Steamship Co. Guiana (deck plan only) c. 1920
Red "D" Line Caracas, Carabobo, Falcón / Lara / Tachira c. mid-1930s
Rio de La Plata Line (Dodero Line) Presidente Perón 1949
Rotterdam South America Line Aldabi, Alhena, Alnati, Alioth, Altair 1950s
Royal Interocean Lines Tegelberg 1962
Royal Interocean Lines Tjiluwah / Tjiwangi 1961
Royal Interocean Lines Tjiluwah / Tjiwangi 1963
Royal Mail Lines Orbita / Orca / Orduña c. early/mid-1920s
Royal Mail Lines Alcantara 1958
Royal Mail Lines Andes 1958
Royal Mail Lines Loch Avon, Loch Garth, Loch Gowan, Loch Loyal, Loch Ryan 1958
Royal Rotterdam Lloyd Willem Ruys c. 1957
Safmarine South African Merchant and others c. 1962
St. Helena Line St. Helena 2005
St. Helena Shipping Co. Centaur 1983
San Francisco & Portland Steamship Co. Bear / Beaver, Rose City 1910s
Scandinavian-American Line Hellig Olav / United States / Oscar II, C.F. Tietgen 1909
Scandinavian-American Line Frederik VIII, Hellig Olav / United States / Oscar II 1914
Scindia Line Jalazad / Jaljawahar c. 1950
SGTM (Transports Maritimes) Florida c. late 1920s
Sidarma Francesco Morosini 1956
Sitmar Line Ausonia, Esperia 1930
Sitmar Line Fairsky c. early 1970s
Søndenfjeldske Kong Ring 1930
South American Saint Line St. Essylt / St. Thomas / St. John c. late 1950s
Southern Pacific Company
Momus / Antilles / Creole 1913
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Cefalu / Contessa 1930
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Morazan 1935
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Cefalu / Contessa 1951
Sun Line Stella Solaris 1974
Swedish American Line Gripsholm 1928
Swedish American Line Kungsholm mid-1950s
Swedish American Line Stockholm mid-1950s
Swedish American Line Braheholm 1957
Swedish American Line Vibyholm 1957
Swedish Lloyd Suecia, Britannia 1929
Tirrenia Calabria / Campania Felix / Lazio / Sardegna / Sicilia c. mid-1950s
Tirrenia Città di Tunisi c. early 1960s
Transatlantic Minnesota, Indiana 1957
Union-Castle Line Arundel Castle 1938 and 1957
Union-Castle Line Carnarvon Castle 1957
Union-Castle Line Winchester Castle 1957
Union-Castle Line Athlone Castle 1937 and 1953
Union-Castle Line Dunnottar Castle, Durban Castle 1957
Union-Castle Line Edinburgh Castle 1953 and 1969
Union-Castle Line Windsor Castle 1964
Union-Castle Line/Safmarine S.A. Vaal 1967
United Fruit Company Peten / Chiriqui / Talamanca / Antigua / Quirigua / Veragua c. early 1930s
United Fruit Company Jamaica / Chiriqui / Talamanca / Antigua / Quirigua / Veragua c. 1950
Villain & Fassio Franca Fassio c. late 1920s
VNS - United Netherlands Navigation Co. Nijkerk, Ommenkerk, Zonnekerk, Zaankerk, Simonskerk, Serooskerk 1967
Waterman Steamship Corp. ? (C-2 vessels) c. early 1950s
Westfal-Larsen Company Line Hardanger / Evanger / Porsanger / Nordanger 1958
West India Fruit & Steamship Co. City of Havana 1956
Yarmouth Cruise Lines Yarmouth / Yarmouth Castle 1964
Ybarra y Cía Cabo de Hornos / Cabo de Buena Esperanza 1950s
Zeeland Steamship Co. Prinses Juliana / Mecklenburg (?) c. mid-1920s
Zim Lines Artsa early 1950s
Zim Lines Jerusalem, Artsa, Negbah 1954

You may use my images on another website.
Then please credit them as being from the collection of Björn Larsson,
and preferably provide a link to my Introduction page.
Thank you!

This page last updated August 18, 2016.