EXTERIOR VIEWS OF SHIPS

  Below are links to pages with exterior views of the ships featured on this website. Only the principal pages are listed and not every page with an exterior illustration or photo.

Please note that some scans are of poor quality due to small size or equally poor quality of original photos in brochures/booklets.

See also the list of interior views.

 


Caledonia/Cilicia/Circassia ... Empress of Scotland ... Straat Rio ... S.A. Vaal


President Monroe ... Teide ... Wilhelm Gustloff ... Lewis Luckenbach ... Sphinx

Shipping Company   Ship(s) Brochure/booklet/PC/photo printed/issued (year)
Aberdeen & Commonwealth Line Esperance Bay / Hobsons Bay / Jervis Bay / Largs Bay / Moreton Bay c. mid-1930s
Aberdeen & Commonwealth Line Esperance Bay, Hobsons Bay, Moreton Bay c. 1930s
Adelaide Steamship Co. Minnipa, Paringa c. late 1920s
The Admiral Line President McKinley c. 1922
Adriatica Line Filippo Grimani 1937
Adriatica Line Celio 1937
Adriatica Line Calitea, Rodi 1938
Adriatica Line Enotria 1953
Adriatica Line Esperia 1953
Adriatica Line Barletta 1958
Adriatica Line San Marco 1958
Adriatica Line Ausonia, Enotria / Messapia, Illiria, San Giorgio / San Marco, Stelvio 1973
Alaska Marine Highway Columbia 1980
Alaska Steamship Co. Alaska 1928
Alaska Steamship Co. Yukon 1928
Alaska Steamship Co. Aleutian 1951
Alaska Steamship Co. Baranof 1951
Alaska Steamship Co. Denali 1951
Alcoa Steamship Co. Acadia 1941
Alcoa Steamship Co. Evangeline 1941
American Banner Lines Atlantic 1958
American Export Lines Exarch 1920s
American Export Lines Excalibur 1937
American Export Lines Independence 1960
American Export Lines Excalibur 1961
American Export Isbrandtsen Lines Savannah 1964
American Export Isbrandtsen Lines Atlantic 1966
American Hawaii Cruises Constitution 1985
American Line Manchuria / Mongolia 1922
American President Lines President Cleveland 1957
American President Lines President Monroe 1958
American Scantic Line Scanpenn c. late 1930s
American South African Line City of New York c. early 1930s
Anchor Line Caledonia / Cilicia / Circassia 1949
Ann Arbor Railroad Arthur K. Atkinson 1960
Argo Line Adler 1962
Atlantic Steam Navigation Co. Bardic Ferry 1961
Australian Commonwealth Line Esperance Bay / Hobsons Bay / Jervis Bay / Largs Bay / Moreton Bay 1925
Australian Commonwealth Line Jervis Bay, Largs Bay 1920s
Australian National Line Princess of Tasmania 1961
Austro-Americana Kaiser Franz Joseph I 1913
Baltic Steamship Co. Mikhail Kalinin, Baltika 1965
Banning Line (Wilmington Transportation Co.) Cabrillo 1915
Barber Line Tai Ping / Tai Ping Yang / Tai Shan / Tai Yang / Tai Yin 1930s
Ben Line Benvrackie 1958
Bergen Line (Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab) Polarlys, Venus, Meteor, Stella Polaris, Leda, Iris, Lynx, Lyra, Vela, Crux, Kora 1936
Bibby Line Lancashire 1920
Bibby Line Leicestershire 1920
Bibby Line Leicestershire / Warwickshire c. 1955
Black Sea Steamship Co. Adjaria 1969
Bland Line Gibel-Zerjon c. 1922
Bland Line Gibel-Sarsar 1923
Blue Star Line Imperial Star 1950s
British India Steam Navigation Co. Uganda c. early 1960s
Brodin Line Astri 1939
Burns & Laird Lines Tiger 1925
Burns, Philp & Co. Marella 1935
Burns, Philp & Co. Merkur 1935
Caminos y Puentes Federales La Paz c. mid-1970s
Canada Levant Line Port Said c. mid-1950s
Canadian Australasian Line Aorangi 1930
Canadian Australasian Line Aorangi 1948
Canadian National Steamships Prince Henry 1931
Canadian National Steamships Prince Robert, Prince George / Prince Rupert 1936
Canadian National Steamships Lady Drake / Lady Hawkins / Lady Nelson / Lady Rodney / Lady Somers 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Australia 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Britain 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Canada 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Japan 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Russia 1938
Canadian Pacific Montcalm / Montrose / Montclare 1938
Canadian Pacific Empress of Canada 1949
Canadian Pacific Empress of Australia 1953
Canadian Pacific Empress of France 1953
Canadian Pacific
Empress of Scotland 1953
Canadian Pacific Empress of Canada 1971
Chandris Lines/National Hellenic American Line Queen Frederica 1966
Chargeurs Réunis Foucauld, Brazza 1936
Chilean Line Aconcagua 1929
Chilean Line Aconcagua / Copiapo / Imperial 1940
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co. Hai Fei 1956
China Navigation Co. Taiyuan c. mid-1960s
Christensen Canadian African Lines Thor I c. 1956
Christensen Canadian African Lines Thorstream 1971
Clarke Steamship Co. New Northland 1938
Clarke Steamship Co. North Star 1938
Clyde Shipping Co. Beachy / Rathlin, Longships 1939
Clyde Steamship Co. Algonquin / Mohawk / Seminole / Cherokee c. 1927
Clyde Steamship Co. Iroquois / Shawnee c. 1927
Coast Lines Southern Coast 1924
Coast Lines Hibernian Coast 1950s
Cogedar Line Aurelia c. 1960
Colombian Line Colombia 1934
Colombian Line Martinique 1934
Colombian Line Colombia c. mid-1930s
Colonial Line Meteor 1939
Compagnie de Navigation Sud-Atlantique Massilia c. early 1930s
Compagnie Française de Navigation Phocée 1961
Compagnie Maritime Belge Bastogne c. 1949
Compagnie Maritime Belge Jadotville 1958
Companhia Colonial de Navegação João Belo 1940
Compañía Chilena de Navegación Interoceánica Arica 1937
Compañía Marítima Corregidor c. late 1930s
Compañía Trasmediterránea J.J. Sister 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea Mallorca 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea Poeta Arolas 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea Rey Jaime 1 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea Romeu 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea
Teide 1927
Compañía Trasmediterránea V. Puchol 1927
Concordia Line Line Concordia Taleb 1962
Costa Line Federico C. 1966
Costa Line Flavia 1969
Costa Line Federico C. 1971
CTC Lines Mikhail Lermontov, Turkmenia 1984
CTC Lines Belorussiya 1984
Cuba Mail Line (Ward Line) Mexico 1923
Cuba Mail Line Oriente 1939
Cunard Line Campania 1910
Cunard Line Carpathia 1910
Cunard Line Ivernia / Saxonia 1910
Cunard Line Aquitania 1920
Cunard Line Carmania 1920
Cunard Line Caronia 1920
Cunard Line Imperator 1920
Cunard Line Kaiserin Auguste Victoria 1920
Cunard Line Mauretania 1920
Cunard Line Royal George 1920
Cunard Line Saxonia 1920
Cunard Line Queen Elizabeth 2 1987
Delta Line Delvalle / Delmundo 1938
Delta Line Del Norte 1949
Delta Line Del Norte / Del Sud / Del Mar c. late 1950s
Deutsche Afrika-Linien Ubena 1936
Deutsche Afrika-Linien Pretoria 1938
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Kong Haakon / Dronning Maud 1913
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Esbjerg 1931
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) England 1939
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Frederikshavn 1939
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Kronprins Olav 1939
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Vistula 1939
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Parkeston c. late 1940s
DFDS (United Steamship Co.) Botnia 1966
Dodero Line Córdoba 1948
Dodero Line (Rio de La Plata Line) Presidente Perón 1949
Dodero Line Presidente Perón 1950s
Dollar Steamship Line President Taft / President Wilson / President Lincoln / President Cleveland / President Pierce 1926
Dominican Republic Steamsphip Line Nuevo Dominicano 1952
Dominion Line (UK) Cambroman, Canada 1903
Dominion Line (Australia) Francis Drake 1963
E & A Line Tanda, St. Albans, Arafura 1920s
The East Asiatic Company Boringia 1936
The East Asiatic Company Canada 1939
The East Asiatic Company Falstria 1954
The East Asiatic Company Falstria, Lalandia, Meonia ?
The East Asiatic Company Panama 1954
Eastern Steamship Lines Boston 1930
Eastern Steamship Lines Bahama Star 1964
Eastern Steamship Lines Bahama Star 1967
Eastern Steamship Lines Ariadne 1969
Eastern Steamship Lines New Bahama Star 1969
Eimskipafélag Íslands Gullfoss 1971
Ellerman & Bucknall Line City of Durban 1969
Ellerman's City Line City of Valencia c. early 1920s
Ellerman's Wilson Line Spero 1971
Europe-Canada Line Seven Seas 1956
Far Eastern Steamship Co. Grigori Ordjonikidze, Priamurye 1970
Farrell Lines African Enterprise 1950s
Farrell Lines African Enterprise / African Endeavor c. late 1950s
Finland Steamship Co. Arcturus, Capella, Ilmatar, Mira, Wellamo 1932
Finland Steamship Co. Wellamo 1938
Finnlines Finnjet 1981
Florio Città di Napoli 1930
Fred. Olsen Line Laurits Swenson 1932
Fred. Olsen Line Bretagne 1953
Fred. Olsen Line Christian IV 1971
Fred. Olsen Line Bolero 1984
French Line Normandie 1938
Furness Bermuda Line Fort Hamilton 1920
Furness Bermuda Line Fort Victoria, Fort St. George c. 1924
Furness Prince Line Northern Prince 1933
Furness Warren Line Newfoundland 1930s
Furness Warren Line Nova Scotia 1955
Fyffes Line Cavina 1938
German Atlantic Line Hamburg 1970
German Atlantic Line Hanseatic 1970
G. & J. Burns Woodcock / Partridge 1912
G. & J. Burns Viper 1912
Gdynia America Line Batory 1951
Geest Line Geestbay c. late 1960s
Gotha Line Belgia 1935
Grace Line Santa Barbara 1937
Grace Line Santa Paula / Santa Rosa / Santa Elena 1937
Grace Line Santa Rosa 1949
Grace Line Santa Rosa / Santa Paula 1949
Grace Line Santa Mariana 1965
Grace Line Santa Magdalena / Santa Mariana / Santa Maria / Santa Mercedes 1966
Grace Line Santa Mariana 1968
Grace Line Santa Paula 1968
Great Eastern Railway Copenhagen, St. Petersburg 1913
Great Lakes Transit Corporation Juniata, Octorara, Tionesta 1925
Greek Line Arkadia 1963
Greek Line Olympia 1963
Hamburg-American Line Albert Ballin / Deutschland 1924
Hamburg-American Line General Belgrano c. late 1920s
Hamburg-American Line San Francisco / Los Angeles / Seattle / Portland / Oakland / Tacoma / Vancouver 1933
Hamburg-American Line St. Louis 1934
Hamburg-American Line St. Louis c. 1930s
Hamburg-American Line ("KdF - Kraft durch Freude") Robert Ley late 1930s
Hamburg-American Line Hamburg, Köln, Tübingen, Heidelberg 1958
Hamburg-Atlantic Line Hanseatic 1962
Hamburg-Süd Cap Arcona c. 1930s
Hamburg-Süd Cap Polonio c. 1930s
Hamburg-Süd Monte Rosa c. 1930s
Hamburg-Süd Antonio Delfino / Cap Norte 1935
Hamburg-Süd Cap Arcona 1935
Hamburg-Süd Cap Polonio 1935
Hamburg-Süd General Artigas / General San Martin 1935
Hamburg-Süd General Osorio 1935
Hamburg-Süd Madrid 1935
Hamburg-Süd ("KdF - Kraft durch Freude") Wilhelm Gustloff late 1930s
Hamburg-Süd Santa Inés c. mid-1950s
Hamburg-Süd Belgrano 1955
Havana-American Steamship Corporation City of Miami 1921
Hawaiian Steamship Co. Leilani c. 1958
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Cyrenia, Ionia, Corinthia 1948
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Ionia, Corinthia 1949
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Massalia, Lydia, Media c. 1960-61
Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Media c. early/mid-1960s
Holland Africa Line Jagersfontein 1956
Holland-America Line Rotterdam 1939
Holland-America Line Statendam 1939
Holland-America Line Veendam 1939
Holland-America Line Volendam 1939
Holland-Australia Line/Holland-British India Line Aagtekerk 1937
Holland-Australia Line Zaankerk c. late 1950s
Home Lines Atlantic 1950
Home Lines Brasil 1950
Home Lines Italia 1950
Home Lines Homeric 1955
Home Lines Italia 1955
Home Lines Queen Frederica 1955
Home Lines Italia 1956
Home Lines Homeric 1965
Home Lines Oceanic 1972
Home Lines Doric 1976
Huddart Parker Wanganella ?
IFC Lines Bow Plate (or Bowplate) 1950
IFC Lines Bow Plate 1956
Incres Line Nassau 1959
Incres Line Victoria 1963
Independent Gulf Line Witmarsum 1956
Interocean Line Høyanger, Berganger c. early 1960s
Italian Line Augustus 1933
Italian Line Conte di Savoia 1933
Italian Line Conte Grande 1933
Italian Line Rex 1933
Italian Line Roma 1933
Italian Line Saturnia 1933
Italian Line Vulcania 1933
Italian Line Giulio Cesare 1934
Italian Line Augustus 1955
Italian Line Conte Grande 1955
Italian Line Giulio Cesare 1955
Italian Line Rossini c. 1960s
Italian Line Giulio Cesare 1972
Ivaran Lines Santa Fe, Salvador 1990
Ivaran Lines Santa Fe 1990
Johnson Line Axel Johnson c. early 1930s
Johnson Line Buenos Aires c. early 1930s
Johnson Line Margaret Johnson c. early 1930s
Johnson Line Nordstjernan c. 1930s
Johnson Line Axel Johnson 1939
Johnson Line Argentina / Brasil / Nordstjernan / Uruguay / Colombia / Chile / Peru / Venezuela 1939
Johnson Line Canada 1956
Johnson Line Peru ? (post-war)
Johnson Line Montevideo 1965
Johnson Line Rosario, Rio de Janeiro 1970s
Karageorgis Cruises Navarino 1977
Karageorgis Cruises Navarino 1979
Karageorgis Lines Mediterranean Sky, Mediterranean Sun 1977
KNSM - Royal Netherlands Steamship Co. Cottica 1935
Knutsen Line Sofie Bakke 1939
Knutsen Line Gjertrud Bakke 1958
Knutsen Line Ragna Bakke 1972
Kokusai Line Komaki Maru, Katsuragi Maru 1937
KPM Line Nieuw Zeeland 1933
KPM Line Boissevain 1937
KPM Line Nieuw Holland / Nieuw Zeeland 1938
KPM Line Boissevain 1938
KPM Line Maetsuycker 1938
KPM Line Nieuw Zeeland 1938
Lamport & Holt Vandyck 1928
Larvik-Fredrikshavnferjen Peter Wessel 1968
Lloyd Triestino Cracovia / Pilsna 1926
Lloyd Triestino Pilsna 1928
Lloyd Triestino Africa, Europa 1958
Los Angeles Dispatch Line Newport c. 1925
Luckenbach Lines Lewis Luckenbach c. late 1930s
Lykes Lines James Lykes 1968
Mallory Steamship Co. San Jacinto, Henry R. Mallory, Comal 1927
Manchester Liners Manchester Regiment, Manchester Port, Manchester Commerce c. 1936
Manchester Liners Manchester Spinner c. early 1950s
Marittima Italiana Aquileja / Genova 1926
Matson Lines Lurline 1955
McCormick Line Rose City, Newport mid-1920s
Messageries Maritimes Portugal, Dumbéa, Polynésien, Ville de La Ciotat, Chili, Atlantique, El Kantara ?
Messageries Maritimes Lotus, Pierre Loti, Sphinx ?
Messageries Maritimes Champollion 1926
Messageries Maritimes Cambodge 1950s
Mexican States Line Chiapas 1920s
Meyer Line Havjo early 1960s
Michigan-Ohio Navigation Company Aquarama 1956
Michigan-Ohio Navigation Company Aquarama c. 1957
Misr Steamships El Nil c.mid-1930s
Misr Steamships Kawsar c.mid-1930s
Mitsui-OSK Lines Argentina Maru, Brazil Maru 1969
Moltzau Line Travemünde 1972
Moore-McCormack Lines Argentina / Brazil / Uruguay 1941
Moore-McCormack Lines Argentina / Brasil 1963
Moore-McCormack Lines Brasil 1968
Munson Line Munamar 1916
Munson Lines American Legion 1923
Munson Lines Munargo 1936
Munson Lines Munargo 1937
Natal Line Umzumbi ? c. 1924
Natal Line Umgeni c. 1953
Naviera Aznar Monte Ulia 1950s
Navigazione Generale Italiana Augustus 1927
Nederland Line Oranje c. 1957
New Zealand Line Rangitiki 1938
New Zealand Line Rangitane early 1960s
New Zealand Line Rangitoto early 1960s
(Det) Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab Dronning Maud 1939
North German Lloyd Weser 1928
North German Lloyd Berlin 1955
North German Lloyd Bremen 1966
North German Lloyd Europa 1966
Norwegian America Line Bergensfjord 1920
Norwegian America Line Oslofjord 1951
Norwegian America Line Stavangerfjord 1951
Norwegian America Line Bergensfjord c. 1960s
Norwegian Caribbean Lines Sunward 1968
NYK Line Tatsuta Maru 1930s
NYK Line Hikawa Maru 1957
Olau Line Olau Britannia 1983
Old Dominion Line George Washington c. early to mid-1930s
Oranje Line Prins Willem van van Oranje c. 1959
Orient Line Orama 1931
Orient Line Oronsay 1931
Orient Line Orama early 1930s
Orient Line Orion 1936
Orient Line Orion 1955
Orient Line Oronsay 1955
Orient Line Orontes 1955
Orient Line Otranto 1955
Orient Line Orcades 1960
Orient Line Oronsay 1960
Orient Line Orsova 1960
Orient Overseas Line Oriental Jade 1971
Orient Overseas Line Oriental Rio c. 1971
Orient Overseas Line Oriental Empress 1973
OSK Line Choan Maru, Choko Maru, Chojo Maru 1933
OSK Line Horai Maru 1933
OSK Line Argentina Maru / Brazil Maru c. 1939
OSK Line Suez Maru c. mid-1950s
Ozean-Linie Nord-Friesland 1929
Ozean-Linie Rio Bravo 1930
Pacific Coast Steamship Co. Congress, Governor, President 1916
Pacific Far East Line Mariposa 1974
Pacific Islands Transport Line Thorsisle 1957
Pacific Mail Steamship Co. China 1900
Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Mongolia 1911
Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Colombia 1923
Pacific Orient Express Line Vigan 1950s
Pacific Steamship Co. H.F. Alexander 1929
Pacific Transport Lines China Transport c. 1950
Pacific Transport Lines China Transport 1950s
Palm Line Lagos Palm, Katsina Palm, Enugu Palm, Andoni Palm, Ibadan Palm, Ikeja Palm, Matadi Palm c. early 1970s
Panama Line Panama 1949
Panama Line Cristobal c. 1950
Panama Line Panama 1951
Panama Mail Steamship Co. Ecuador c. 1926 or 1927
Panama Pacific Line California / Virginia / Pennsylvania 1932
P&O Line Balranald 1934
P&O Line Arcadia 1960
P&O Line Chusan 1960
P&O Line Himalaya 1960
P&O Line Iberia 1960
P&O Steamship Co. Cuba, Governor Cobb, Northland 1929
P&O Steamship Co. Cuba ?
P&O Steamship Co. Florida 1935
P&O Steamship Co. Southern Cross 1958
Paquet Chella 1936
Paquet Maréchal Lyautey 1937
Philippine Inter-Island Steamship Co. Mayon c. 1935
PIL - Pacific International Lines Kota Singapura c. 1972
Polish Ocean Lines Stefan Batory 1987
Port Line Port Gisborne 1937
Port Line Port Invercargill c. 1960
Porto Rico Line San Juan ?
Porto Rico Line Marianna ?
Porto Rico Line San Lorenzo ?
Porto Rico Line Choctaw 1920s
Porto Rico Line Porto Rico ?
Porto Rico Line Coamo ?
Porto Rico Line Coamo ?
Porto Rico Line San Juan 1930s
Porto Rico Line San Jacinto 1930s
Porto Rico Line Borinquen, Coamo 1934
Porto Rico Line Puerto Rico 1938-39
Porto Rico Line Borinquen 1947
Poseidon Linien Transatlantic c. 1966
Prince of Fundy Cruises Caribe 1977
Prinzenlinien Prins Oberon, Prinz Hamlet c. 1972
Prudential-Grace Lines Santa Mariana 1972
Prudential-Grace Lines Santa Mariana / Santa Maria / Santa Mercedes 1972
Quebec Steamship Co. Bermudian 1913
Quebec Steamship Co. Trinidad 1913
Quebec Steamship Co. Guiana c. 1920
Red "D" Line Caracas, Falcón c. mid-1930s
Red "D" Line Caracas, Carabobo 1936
Red "D" Line Falcón 1936
Rio de La Plata Line (Dodero Line) Presidente Perón 1949
Rotterdam South America Line Aldabi 1950s
Royal Holland Lloyd Gelria 1933
Royal Interocean Lines Tjiluwah 1961
Royal Interocean Lines Ruys 1962
Royal Interocean Lines Straat Rio 1962
Royal Interocean Lines Tegelberg 1962
Royal Interocean Lines Tjitjalengka 1962
Royal Interocean Lines Tjiluwah 1963
Royal Interocean Lines Tjiwangi 1963
Royal Interocean Lines Straat Frazer 1968
Royal Interocean Lines Straat Le Maire 1968
Royal Interocean Lines Tjinegara 1969
Royal Mail Steam Packet Orbita c. early/mid-1920s
Royal Mail Steam Packet Orca c. early/mid-1920s
Royal Mail Steam Packet Orduña c. early/mid-1920s
Royal Rotterdam Lloyd Willem Ruys 1954
Safmarine South African Merchant c. 1962
St. Helena Line St. Helena 2005
St. Helena Shipping Co. Centaur 1983
San Francisco & Portland Steamship Co. Bear / Beaver, Rose City 1910s
Scandinavian-American Line Hellig Olav, United States, C.F. Tietgen 1909
Scandinavian-American Line Frederik VIII, Oscar II 1914
Seaway Steamship Line New Northland 1947
SGTM (Transports Maritimes) Alsina, Florida c. late 1920s
SGTM (Transports Maritimes) Bretagne, Provence 1953
Shaw Savill Line Akaroa, Mataroa, Tamaroa ?
Shaw Savill Line Ceramic (pre-war) Late 1930s
Shaw Savill Line Dominion Monarch ?
Shaw Savill Line Dominion Monarch 1962
Shaw Savill Line Ceramic (post-war) ?
Shaw Savill Line Northern Star ?
Shinnihon Line Kisoharu Maru c. 1957
Sidarma Andrea Gritti, Francesco Morosini 1956
Silja Line Bore Star 1978
Silja Line Svea Corona 1982
Silja Line Finnjet, Svea, Wellamo, Finlandia, Silvia Regina 1987
Sitmar Line Ausonia 1931
Sitmar Line Esperia 1931
Sitmar Line Castel Felice 1956
Sitmar Line Fairsky c. early 1970s
Søndenfjeldske Kong Dag c. 1930
South American Saint Line St. Essylt c. late 1950s
Spanish Line Covadonga c. mid-1950s
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Amapala / Atlantida c. 1929
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Contessa 1930
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Morazan 1935
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Amapala 1935
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Contessa 1939
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Gatun / Granada c. 1940
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Contessa 1951
Standard Fruit and Steamship Co. Cefalu, Contessa, Atlantida 1951
Stena Line Kronprinsessan Victoria 1983
Stena Line Stena Jutlandica 1987
Sun Line Stella Solaris 1974
Svea Line Gudur c. 1929
Swedish American Line Gripsholm 1928
Swedish American Line Gripsholm 1936
Swedish American Line Stockholm c. 1950
Swedish American Line Kungsholm c. mid-1950s
Swedish American Line Stockholm c. mid-1950s
Swedish American Line Stockholm 1959
Swedish American Line Kungsholm 1963
Swedish American Line Gripsholm 1970
Swedish American Line Kungsholm 1971
Swedish Lloyd Northumbria 1932
Swedish Lloyd Britannia, Patricia 1937
Swedish Lloyd Saga 1950
Tirrenia Campania Felix c. mid-1950s
Tirrenia Città di Tunisi c. early 1960s
Tor Line Tor Anglia 1968
Toyo Kisen Kaisha America Maru c. early 1900s
Toyo Kisen Kaisha Nippon Maru c. 1913
Toyo Kisen Kaisha Shinyo Maru / Chiyo Maru / Tenyo Maru c. 1913
Toyo Kisen Kaisha Shinyo Maru / Tenyo Maru early 1920s
Transatlantic Tumlaren 1960
Transatlantica Italiana Dante Alighieri / Cesare Battisti Early/mid-1920s
Turkish Maritime Lines Ankara 1954
Turkish Maritime Lines Adana, İstanbul 1962
Typaldos Lines Athinai 1966
Union-Castle Line Dunottar Castle 1950 (image from 1900)
Union-Castle Line Briton ?
Union-Castle Line Arundel Castle various
Union-Castle Line Arundel Castle 1958
Union-Castle Line Windsor Castle various
Union-Castle Line Carnarvon Castle various
Union-Castle Line Winchester Castle, Warwick Castle (1931) various
Union-Castle Line Athlone Castle, Stirling Castle various
Union-Castle Line Capetown Castle various
Union-Castle Line Dunnottar Castle various
Union-Castle Line Durban Castle various
Union-Castle Line Warwick Castle (ex-Pretoria Castle 1939) various
Union-Castle Line Pretoria Castle (1948) various
Union-Castle Line Edinburgh Castle various
Union-Castle Line Edinburgh Castle 1972
Union-Castle Line Bloemfontein Castle various
Union-Castle Line Kenya Castle, Rhodesia Castle, Braemar Castle various
Union-Castle Line Pendennis Castle various
Union-Castle Line Pendennis Castle 1972
Union-Castle Line Pendennis Castle 1976
Union-Castle Line Transvaal Castle various
Union-Castle Line Windsor Castle various
Union-Castle Line Windsor Castle 1972
Union-Castle Line/ Safmarine S.A. Vaal 1967
Union-Castle Line/Safmarine S.A. Oranje 1972
Union-Castle Line/Safmarine S.A. Vaal 1972
Union Line Awatea 1937
Union Line Monowai 1953
United American Lines Resolute, Reliance 1924
United American Lines Mount Clay 1924
United Fruit Company San Jose 1907
United Fruit Company Peten c. early 1930s
United Fruit Company Chiriqui / Quirigua c. 1933
United Fruit Company Antigua / Quirigua / Veragua / Jamaica / Talamanca / Chiriqui c. 1950
Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab Finmarken 1939
Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab Lofoten 1939
Villain & Fassio Franca Fassio c. late 1920s
VNS - United Netherlands Navigation Co. Serooskerk 1967
Westfal-Larsen Company Line Nordanger 1958
West India Fruit & Steamship Co. City of Havana 1956
White Star Line Britannic ? (image from c. 1880s)
Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co. Milwaukee Clipper 1949
Woermann-Linie Adolph Woermann 1908
Woermann-Linie Gertrud Woermann 1908
Yarmouth Cruise Lines Yarmouth 1964
Yarmouth Cruise Lines Yarmouth Castle 1964
Ybarra y Cía Cabo de Hornos 1950s
Zeeland Steamship Co. Oranje Nassau c. mid-1920s
Zim Lines Artsa, Negbah, Kedmah early 1950s
Zim Lines Jerusalem, Artsa, Negbah 1954
Zim Lines Theodor Herzl c. mid-1960s
Zim Lines Shalom 1966
Zim Lines Zion 1966

You may use my images on another website.
Then please credit them as being from the collection of Björn Larsson,
and preferably provide a link to my Introduction page.
Thank you!

This page last updated June 24, 2012.